Taiwan in the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA), 2021
[…] (2) that nothing in the Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.) constrains deepening, to the extent possible, the extensive, close, and friendly relations of the United States and Taiwan, including defense relations;

(3) that the Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.) shall be implemented and executed in a manner consistent with evolving political, security, and economic dynamics and circumstances;

(4) that, as set forth in the Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.), the United States expects the “future of Taiwan will be determined by peaceful means,” and that “any effort to determine the future of Taiwan by other than peaceful means” is “a threat to the peace and security of the Western Pacific area and of grave concern to the United States”;

(5) that the increasingly coercive and aggressive behavior of the People’s Republic of China towards Taiwan, including growing military maneuvers targeting Taiwan, is contrary to the expectation of the peaceful resolution of the future of Taiwan;